Privatlivspolitik – Wallpaper Society

Privatlivspolitik

INTRODUCTION:

Here at Wallpaper Society, we know that you care about how personal data about you is used and shared. We do as well, and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. It is our mission to give you a great experience from the moment you browse our many items and different brands until you receive your order. As part of your shopping experience with us, we want to make sure that we protect and respect your privacy and treat all your personal data carefully.

This page describes our privacy policy in relation to the processing of personal data about customers and other users of our webshop and digital services. For the sake of clarity, please note that this privacy policy does not apply to the processing of personal data about employees, consultants, vendors or service providers. The privacy policy may be updated from time to time, and we recommend that you check this page regularly to stay up to date on any changes we have made.

Please note that this privacy policy supplements, but do not replace, other policies and terms that apply to any specific service made available by Wallpaper Society. 

WHO ARE WE?

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Wallpaper Society 
www.wallpapersociety.com
CVR Number: 39638339

Registered address
Højgårds Allé 6
Hellerup, 2900
Denmark

Note that this is not a physical store. 

For questions regarding this privacy policy, your rights as a data subject or anything else, we kindly ask you to contact our customer care team by email on info@wallpapersociety.com

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

  1. Your basic information, that is e.g. your name, address, email address, telephone number, age, other demographics and preferences.
  2. Information about your interaction with us, e.g. what products you buy online or in-store, payment information, returns, consumer service contacts, survey information, participation in contests or event etc.
  3. Information about you obtained from social networks etc., e.g. comments or behaviour, that we cooperate with.
  4. Information about your digital activities, such as browsing history, e-mail activity and physical presence, through cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies such as beacons and WiFi access points, including IP-addresses and MAC-addresses.

Please also confer with the section “How do we share your personal information” below.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site. Most of it is, however, statistical and does thus not include your personal information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The information about you may be used for the following purposes:

  1. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests, processing your orders, claims and returns.
  2. To improve our website in order to better serve you
  3. To provide newsletters, other communications and services requested by you and to ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  4. To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product
    offerings in which you are most interested. This can be done through consumer analysis and segmentation.
  5. Marketing of goods and services
  6. Tailoring the content of newsletters, other communications and other media, e.g. websites and apps

The processing of your personal data will in some cases be necessary to conclude or perform a contract with you, e.g. to complete order in our webshop. The processing may also be necessary to comply with a request from you, e.g. to send you newsletters, to provide you with information that is tailored to your interests, or to provide you with benefits as part of your membership of our loyalty program. In addition, the processing of your personal data may also be based on our legitimate interests to make us wiser about our consumers and to develop and evaluate our products and services as well as conducting statistics and analysis.

COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING

If you give consent, we will send you marketing communications by email and other technologies. You may manage your subscriptions in the membership settings of your account. If you wish to completely opt-out of receiving e-mails from us, you should delete your account. You have the option to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We care about the protection of your personal data and will apply industry standard security measures to ensure adequate protection of your data.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may share your personal data with third-party providers such as credit card companies and shipping companies in order to complete your orders and carry out shipment.

We may also share your personal information with third parties that assist us with marketing towards you, for example, social networks. We will always ensure that such third parties only use the personal information to promote our goods and services in accordance with our instructions.

We may use and disclose personal information to parties connected with the proposed or actual financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposals of all or part of our business, suppliers, or assets, for the purposes of evaluating and/or performing the proposed transaction. Our successors or assignees may use and disclose your personal information for similar purposes as those described in this privacy policy.

We use Pakkelabels.dk (CVR: 36399066) and GLS (CVR: 14414002) as a freight solution, and in this connection, provide information about your name, address, telephone number. and email addresses of these collaborators.

We only collaborate with data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection.

The data controller at www.wallpapersociety.com is Nicolai Martin Tingsgaard Lassen.

We do not sell, share or transfer your personal information to any third parties except as described in this privacy policy.

WHEN DO WE DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The retention of your personal data depends on the purpose of the processing.

First of all, we will retain your personal data for as long as we are legally required to do so. For example, we are obliged to retain information relating to sales for a certain time period in order to comply with applicable bookkeeping regulation.

Upon your request, we will always delete your personal information, which we have stored. 

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes, and we eat them as well. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browsers differ, look at your browser's "Help Menu" to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

If you have any more questions, please consult the cookie policy that applies to the means of communication that you use to interact with us.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND OTHER WEBSITES

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. 

DOES OUR SITE ALLOW THIRD-PARTY BEHAVIOURAL TRACKING?

It is also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

At any time, you are entitled to recall any consent(s) you may have given with respect to our use of your personal data.

Furthermore, you have the right to access your personal data and to obtain information about how we process it. You may also modify the personal data if it is incorrect, and you may ask us to limit or cease the processing of your personal data or to delete it as well as object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for the purpose of direct marketing and profiling related to such direct marketing. You may also ask us to disclose the personal data in a machine-readable format.

To modify your membership subscriptions or to completely opt-out of your membership and/or from receiving marketing communications, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the relevant section of the pertinent website or click on the link in all of our newsletters to opt-out of that particular service. Due to e-mail production schedules, you may still receive any e-mails that are already in production.

You may at all times object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Our contact information is stated above in the “Customer Service” section in the footer.
You may also file a complaint with a competent data protection authority such as Datatilsynet, jf. persondatalovens § 58, stk. 1.

ANY QUESTIONS?

We are always happy to hear from you and welcome any questions, comments and concerns about privacy. Please visit our contact page or write to us at the contact information mentioned under "Customer Service". 

If your inquiry concerns a specific group entity, please state this when you contact us.


Last updated on August 1st, 2018.